State Fair 4-H exhibitors told

Judging of 2019 Greene County 4-H static exhibit entries was done Tuesday, July 9, at the Greene County Fairgrounds, by a variety of judges in the areas of animals; agriculture and natural resources; creative arts; science, engineering, and technology; family and consumer sciences; and personal development.  The static exhibit judging event was coordinated by static superintendents Michele Hardin, Linda Hedges, Shari Minnehan, and Jo Anne Schnebly.

Results of the 2019 Greene County 4-H static exhibit judging were as follows:
Iowa State Fair Selections:

CREATIVE ARTS

  • Elizabeth Allen – Photography, IA Moulton Barn
  • Bailey Anderson – Photography, Stained Glass Window Star
  • Arthur Bardole – Photography, Mushroom Picture
  • Kayla Muir- Photography, Jack with Football
  • Brian Hardaway- Photography, Self Photo
  • Americus Squibb- Visual Arts, junk drawer
  • Elizabeth Allen- Visual Arts, color pastel mountains
  • Emma Halterman- Visual Arts, blue clay pot
  • Americus Squibb- Visual Arts, hole in book
  • Gina Brown- Visual Arts, repurposed old painter ladder

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, & TECHNOLOGY

  • Lucas Oakes- Welding, tailgate bench
  • Ethan Hooper- Woodworking, building a shed with Grandpa
  • Joe Thompson- Small Engines, restored Ford YT-16 lawnmower
  • Caden Etherton- Woodworking, wooden toy box

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES

  • Natalie Heupel- Clothing & Fashion, constructed romper
  • Megan Palmer- Sewing & Needle Arts, fringe pillow
  • Hannah Curtis- Sewing & Needle Arts, summer camp quilt
  • Maya Telleen- Food & Nutrition, grape pie
  • Aubrey Heupel- Food & Nutrition, lemon poppyseed scones
  • Autumn Villebro- Food & Nutrition, angel food cake
  • Avery Bardole- Food & Nutrition, Ttomato apple chutney
  • Bailey Anderson- Child Development, jean roads
  • Joe Thompson- Consumer Management, reupholstered & refurbished Lane cedar chest
  • Lanie Fish- Child Development, sensory busy board
  • Kara Reed- Home Improvement, black rustic frame
  • Aden Bardole- Home Improvement, coat rack door
  • Emma Halterman- Home Improvement, Refinished Table
  • Kaitlyn Halterman- Home Improvement, Serpentine Dresser with Harp & Mirror

Outstanding 4th Grade Exhibits:

  • Nehemiah Hoyt- Photography, Purple Flower
  • Kaliyah Minnihan- Photography, Waves, Water, Rocks
  • Maggie Reed- Photography, Cows by River
  • Natalie Towers- Food & Nutrition, gingersnap cookies
  • Natalie Towers- Child Development, toddler busy bags
  • Natalie Towers- Food & Nutrition, oatmeal chocolate chip cookies
  • Paisley Lautner- Sewing, multi-color quilt
  • Paisley Lautner- Visual Arts, “Let’s Play Ball” painting

    Outstanding 4th graders and State Fair exhibitors include (front, from left) Maggie Reed, Americus Squibb, Nehemiah Hoyt, Aden Bardole and Maya Telleen; (middle row, from left) Natalie Towers, Ethan Hooper, Hannah Curtis, Lizzy Allen, Aubrey Heupel, Kayla Muir and Gina Brown; and (back, from left) Joe Thompson, Bailey Anderson, Arthur Bardole and Lanie Fish.
Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook