4-H, FFA members win ribbons at county fair

Greene County Extension youth and 4-H coordinator Kayla Willms has compiled the results of judged events at the 2019 Greene County Fair. 4-H and FFA members had many opportunities to exhibit what they’ve learned working in various program areas. 

The 2019 4-H Clothing Event was held Tuesday, July 9, at the Greene County Fair. Four  exhibitors competed in the event, which was judged by Barb Sexton of Rockwell City.  The show was organized by clothing superintendent Heidi Naberhaus.  Youth participants also showcased their projects in the 4-H Fashion Show held Friday, July 12, at Clover Hall on the fairgrounds.

Exhibitors earned ribbons as follows:

  • Paisley Allen, clothing selection, $15 Challenge – 2 purple, 2 blue
  • Ilse Hooper, clothing selection, fashion review, $15 Challenge – 6 blue, 1 red
  • Laura McCarville, $15 Challenge – 1 purple
  • Ella Tasler, $15 Challenge – 1 blue

The Communications at the Fair program took place  Saturday, July 13. Many youth participated in the Share the Fun Show. The event was judged by Mary Clancy; the contest was coordinated by communications superintendent Yvette Bardole.

Results of the  Communications at the Fair program were as follows:

  • Ilse Hooper and Emma Rutledge – singing with piano “Pieta Signoke”, blue
  • Ethan Hooper – playing the violin, blue
  • Hardin Clovers (Madison Mobley, Kate Mobley, Madison Hall, Josey Weaver, Kaycee Pittman, Brooklyn Roberts, Brian Hardaway) – skit, “Wrong Way to the Fair”, blue
  • Hardin Happy Hustlers (Daniel Cerveny, Carson Cerveny, Brayton Crouse, Laura McCarville, Tieryn Tucker, Izzy Bravard, Maggie Reed, Hannah Curtis, Grace Curtis, Gavin Vander Linden, Lucy Vander Linden, Paisley Lautner) – skit, “Hardin Happy Hustlers Shenanigans”, blue

Share the Fun State Fair selection – Isle Hooper and Emma Rutledge; Hardin Clovers; Hardin Happy Hustlers

The 4-H Dog Agility Show was held on Tuesday, July 9, with the 4-H Dog Obedience and Showmanship Show held on Wednesday, July 10. Brooke Nemec of Fairfax judged the dog agility show, Ashley Wenke of Montezuma judged obedience, and McKenzie Von Retzel of Earlham judged handling/showmanship. The shows were organized by dog superintendents Rachel Reece, Ashley Kuhl, and Samantha Hardaway and youth superintendents Megan Brincks and Brian Hardaway.

Results  were as follows:

Dog Handling (Showmanship) Awards
Overall Grand Champion Championship Showman: Megan Brincks
Reserve Overall Champion Championship Showman: Brian Hardaway
Grand Champion Senior Showman: Ty Kenan
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Showman: Trey Schilling
Grand Champion Intermediate Showman: Treynor Cose
Reserve Grand Champion Intermediate Showman: Grace Hardaway

Grand Champion Junior Showman: Laura McCarville
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Showman: Patrick Graham
Grand Champion Senior Rally: Brian Hardaway
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Rally: Megan Palmer

Grand Champion Intermediate Rally: Grace Hardaway
Reserve Grand Champion Intermediate Rally: Trey Schilling

Grand Champion Junior Rally: Treynor Cose
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Rally: Patrick Graham

Most Improved Dog: Autumn Barrett

Dog Obedience Awards

Champion Intro Obedience: Laura McCarville
Reserve Champion Intro Obedience: Brooklyn Roberts

Champion Beginner “A” Obedience: Megan Palmer

Champion Beginner “B” Obedience: Treynor Cose
Reserve Champion Beginner “B” Obedience: Ty Kenan

Champion Preferred Novice A Obedience: Megan Brincks
Reserve Champion Preferred Novice A Obedience: Treynor Cose

Champion Preferred Novice B Obedience: Grace Hardaway

Champion Novice A Obedience: Trey Schilling

Champion Graduate A Obedience: Brian Hardaway

Dog Agility Awards

Champion On Lease Small Dog Agility: Trey Schilling

Champion On Lease Medium Dog Agility: Brooklyn Roberts
Reserve Champion On Lease Medium Dog Agility: Kaleah Messer

Champion On Lease Large Dog Agility: Grace Hardaway

Champion Off Lease Small Dog Agility: Treynor Cose
Reserve Champion Off Lease Small Dog Agility: William Graham

Champion Off Lease Medium Dog Agility: Megan Brincks
Reserve Champion Off Lease Medium Dog Agility: Brian Hardway

Champion Open Dog Agility: Brian Hardaway
Reserve Champion Open Dog Agility: William Graham

Champion Costume Class: Lucy VanderLinden
Reserve Champion Costume Class: Megan Brincks

Puppy Pack Participants:,Braylee Cose,,Gage Derry,,Gracie Durlam,,Kinley Dzuris,,Emma Fields, Tucker Ford, Ada Graham, Eli Hardaway, Adya Messer, Finn Palmer, Rhys Palmer, Emmalin Wright

The 4-H and FFA Poultry Show was held Wednesday, July 11. The show was judged by Dennis Thompson of Boone and coordinated by poultry superintendents Amanda McDonough and Emily Rumley.

Results were as follows:
Champion Production Pullet: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion Production Pullet: Cody Stephenson

Champion Production Hen: Eliot Schilling
Reserve Champion Production Hen: Ava Schilling

Overall Production Champion: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Overall Production Champion: Eliot Schilling
Champion Standard Breeds: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion Standard Breeds: Cody Stephenson
Champion Fancy Standard Breeds: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion Fancy Standard Breeds: Shailynne Woodley
Champion Bantam: Ella Tasler
Reserve Champion Bantam: Ely Booth
Champion Production Duck: Megan Brincks
Reserve Champion Production Duck: Megan Brincks
Champion Other Fowl: Adam Hooper
Reserve Champion Other Fowl: Blaise Schilling
Largest Bird: Adam Hooper
Smallest Bird: Adam Hooper
Champion Senior Showman: Eliot Schilling
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Connor Allender
Champion Intermediate Showman: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Ely Booth

Champion Junior Showman: Blaise Schilling
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Ella Tasler

Grand Champion Overall Poultry: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion Overall Poultry: Cody Stephenson

Birds & Bunnies, poultry participants: Lucas Daniel, Emma Fields , Landyn Goughnour, Gwen Hooper, Logan Marshall, Briella McDonald, Finn Palmer, Rhys Palmer, Ruby Tasler

The 4-H and FFA Rabbit Show was held on Thursday, July 11. It was judged by Mary Rohlk of Arthur. The show was organized by rabbit superintendent Amanda McDonough.

Result were as follows:

Champion Fancy Buck: Kaliyah Minnihan
Reserve Champion Fancy Buck: Daniel Cerveny
Champion Fancy Doe: Savannah Lansman
Reserve Champion Fancy Doe: Eliot Schilling
Champion Commercial Buck: Ava Schilling
Reserve Champion Commercial Buck: Eliot Schilling
Champion Commercial Doe: Eliot Schilling
Reserve Champion Commercial Doe: Ava Schilling
Champion Pen of 3: Eliot Schilling

Overall Champion Rabbit: Ava Schilling
Overall Reserve Champion Rabbit: Savannah Lansman

Largest Rabbit: Eliot Schilling
Smallest Rabbit: Eliot Schilling
Champion Fur Class: Daniel Cerveny
Champion Costume Class: Gavin Durlam
Reserve Champion Costume Class: Savannah Lansman
Senior Showmanship: Gavin Durlam
Intermediate Showmanship: Ava Schilling
Junior Showmanship: Blaise Schilling

Birds and Bunnies, Rabbit participants: Lillian Barrett, Braylee Cose, Gracie Durlam, Kinley Dzuris, Saphira King, Jerzee McDonald, Adya Messer, Lauren Oakes

The 4-H and FFA Pet Show was held Friday, July 12. The show was judged by Coltrane Carlson of Boone.  Pet superintendents were Samantha Hardaway and Onica Delp.

All exhibitors showed cats. Ribbon placings were as follows: Carson Cerveny, red; Sandra Dawson, blue; Americus Squibb, blue; Jaron Thompson, red; Joe Thompson, purple; and Madison Truitt, purple.

The 4-H and FFA Swine Show was held Thursday, July 11. Brice Conover of Baxter was the judge.  The show was coordinated by swine superintendents Cale Juergensen and Alyssa Juergensen.

Results of the 4-H and FFA Swine Show were as follows:

  • Champion Berkshire Gilt: Kara Reed
  • Champion Duroc Gilt: Kyle Hughes
    Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt: Adam Bills
  • Champion Hampshire Gilt: Kara Reed
    Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt: Nicholas Stream
  • Champion Poland China Gilt: Layne Carstens
  • Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Lucas Oakes
  • Champion Commercial Gilt: Kyle Hughes
    Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt: Chloe Berns
  • Grand Champion Gilt: Kyle Hughes
  • Reserve Champion Gilt: Chloe Berns
  • Grand Champion Market Individual: Kyle Hughes
    Reserve Champion Market Individual: Chloe Berns
  • Grand Champion Market Pen of Three: Chloe Berns
    Reserve Champion Market Pen of Three: Jack Hansen
  • Grand Champion Ultrasound: Nathan Towers
    Reserve Grand Champion Ultrasound: Brent Dennhardt
  • Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Kaitlin Fields
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Allison Fields
  • Champion Senior Showmanship: Chloe Berns
    Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Kyle Hughes
    Champion Junior Showmanship:  Brent Dennhardt
  • Scholarships: Bryce Hoyle, Kara Reed, Brock Wuebker

The 4-H and FFA Horse and Pony Show was held  Thursday, July 11, with judge Lindsay Black of St. Charles.  The Horse Fun Show held on Saturday, July 13.  The shows were organized by horse superintendents Christen Durlam and Lindsey Cose.

Results of the 4-H and FFA Horse and Pony Show were as follows:

HALTER CLASSES

  • Champion Pony Mare & Gelding: Madison Brincks
  • Reserve Champion Pony Mare & Gelding: Lauren Klocke
  • Champion Mare: Treynor Cose
  • Reserve Champion Mare: Emma Halterman
  • Champion Gelding: Tanner Davis
    Reserve Champion Gelding: Laura McCarville
  • Overall Champion of Champions: Treynor Cose
  • Reserve Overall Champion of Champions: Emma Halterman

SHOWMANSHIP Halter

  • Champion Senior Showman: Madison Brincks
  • Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Gina Brown
  • Champion Intermediate Showman: Lauren Klocke
  • Champion Junior Showman: Treynor Cose
  • Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Makenna Ebersole
  • Overall Showmanship Grand Champion: Madison Brinks
  • Overall Showmanship Reserve Grand Champion: Treynor Cose

PERFORMANCE CLASSES

  • 1st Place English: Treynor Cose
  • 1st Place English Equitation: Treynor Cose
  • 1st Place Senior Walk Trot: Madison Brincks
  • 1st Place Intermediate Walk Trot: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Walk Trot: Makenna Ebersole
  • 1st Place Walk Trot (2&3 Year Old): Emma Halterman
  • 1st Place Pony Walk Trot: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Senior Western Pleasure: Gina Brown
  • 1st Place Intermediate Western Pleasure: Emma Halterman
  • 1st Place Junior Western Pleasure: Makenna Ebersole
  • 1st Place 2&3 Year Old Western Pleasure: Emma Halterman
  • 1st Place Pony Pleasure: Treynor Cose
  • 1st Place Senior Horsemanship: Gina Brown
  • 1st Place Intermediate Horsemanship: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Horsemanship: Makenna Ebersole
  • 1st Place Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure: Megan Brincks
  • 1st Place Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure: Treynor Cose
  •  
  • 1st Place Senior Trail: Gina Brown
  • 1st Place Intermediate Trail: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Trail: Treynor Cose
  • 1st Place Cart Class: Megan Brincks

4-H HORSE FUN SHOW

  • 1st Place Hand Trail: Megan Brincks
  • 1st Place Costume Class: Kaitlyn Halterman
  • 1st Place Senior Barrels: Madison Brincks
  • 1st Place Intermediate Barrels: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Barrels: Treynor Cose
  • 1st Place Senior Poles: Madison Brincks
  • 1st Place Intermediate Poles: Lauren Klocke
  • 1st Place Junior Poles: Allison Fields

The 4-H and FFA Goat Show was held on Friday, July 12. The show was judged by Jodi Scholl from Anita and organized by goat superintendent Meredith Fetters.

Results as follows:

Grand Champion Meat Goat: Megan Palmer
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat: Maggie Reed

Grand Champion Breeding Doe: Maggie Reed
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Doe: Maggie Reed

Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Megan Palmer
Reserve Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Megan Palmer

Overall Best in Show: Maggie Reed

Champion Junior Showmanship: Maggie Reed
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Bailey Anderson
Champion Senior Showmanship: Megan Palmer

Goat Kid Club Participants: Jerzee McDonald, Peyton Minnehan, Finn Palmer, Rhys Palmer, Ruby Tasler, Loren Reed, Emmett Minnehan

The 4-H and FFA Sheep Show was held on Friday, July 12, with Hunter Shoemaker as judge. The show was organized by sheep superintendents Steve Karber, David Wolf, and junior superintendent Cassidy Carstens.

Results were as follows:

Breeding Sheep Division
Champion Hampshire Ewe Lamb: Avery Bardole
Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe Lamb: Jackson Turner
Champion Columbia Ewe: Chalyn Cunningham
Champion Commercial Blackface Ewe: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Champion Commercial Blackface Ewe: Elise Badger

Champion Commercial White/Speckled Face Ewe: Bryce Stephenson
Reserve Champion Commercial White/Speckled Face Ewe: Justin Stream

Champion Home Raised Commercial Ewe: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Champion Home Raised Commercial Ewe: Karissa Stephenson
Supreme Champion Ewe: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe: Elise Badger
Champion Produce of Dam: Avery Bardole
Reserve Champion Produce of Dam: Cody Stephenson
Champion Dorset Ram Lamb: Zachary Burbank
Champion Columbia Ram Lamb: Chalyn Cunningham
Champion Commercial Ram Lamb: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Champion Commercial Ram Lamb: Zachary Burbank
Supreme Champion Ram: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Supreme Champion Ram: Zachary Burbank

Market Sheep Division
Champion White, Speckled Face Market Lamb: Cody Stephenson
Reserve Champion White Speckled Face Market Lamb: Aubrey Heupel

Champion Light Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Elise Bader
Reserve Champion Light Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Elise Badger

Champion Medium Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Riley Rankin
Reserve Champion Medium Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Kara Reed

Champion Heavy Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Tieryn Tucker
Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Black Face Market Lamb: Kara Reed

Champion Community Lamb Barn Project: Autumn Stevens
Reserve Champion Community Lamb Barn Project: Katrina Heupel

Champion Community Lamb Barn Project Pairs: Caden Etherton
Reserve Champion Community Lamb Barn Project Pairs: Cayden Stream

Champion Home Raised Market Lamb: Karissa Stephenson
Reserve Champion Home Raised Commercial Market Lamb: Cody Stephenson

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Elise Badger
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Elise Badger

Champion Production Lamb: Caden Etherton
Reserve Champion Production Lamb: Justin Stream

Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Caden Etherton
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Tieryn Tucker

Champion Pen of 3: Riley Rankin
Reserve Champion Pen of 3: Cody Stephenson

Champion Senior Showman: Tieryn Tucker
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Kaylee Rankin

Champion Intermediate Showman: Elise Badger
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Katrina Heupel

Champion Junior Showman: Riley Rankin

Little Lambs Participants: Tyler Pope, Ashlynn Ball, Anaya Carter, Saphira King, Lana Silbaugh, Cody Taggart, Cheyenne Kiley, Eli Hardaway, Breanna Pope, Nora Mowrer, Jayden Carter, Norah Hoyt, Rylee Mowrer

The 4-H and FFA Beef and Bucket Calf shows were held Saturday, July 13, with judge Brad Smith of Estherville. Bucket calf interviews were conducted by Greene County 4-H volunteer Jacob Rasmussen. The shows were coordinated by beef xuperintendent Brent Badger.

Results were as follows:
BREEDING ANIMALS
Champion Angus Heifer: Ashlyn Frederick
Champion Maintainer Heifer: Tieryn Tucker
Champion Red Angus Heifer: Adam Bills
Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Calleigh Fitzpatrick

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Kayla Muir
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Charlie Tibben

Champion Purebred Simmental Heifer: Paisley Lautner

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Ethan Frederick
Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Tieryn Tucker

Champion County Raised Breeding Heifer: Ethan Frederick
Reserve Champion County Raised Breeding Heifer: Julia Follett

Champion Commercial Heifer: Paisley Lautner
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Tieryn Tucker
Grand Champion Breeding Heifer: Kayla Muir
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer: Paisley Lautner

3rd Overall Champion Breeding Heifer: Ashlyn Frederick
Grand Champion Jr. Feeder Heifer Calf: Kayla Muir

Grand Champion Jr. Feeder Bull/Steer Calf: Gina Brown

Grand Champion Bucket Calf: Ely Booth
Reserve Grand Champion Bucket Calf: Kaiden Burbank

Grand Champion Return Bottle Bucket Calf: Eli Schroeder
Reserve Grand Champion Return Bottle Bucket Calf: Madison Higgins

MARKET ANIMALS
Grand Champion Market Heifer: Calleigh Fitzpatrick
Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer: Annie Twillie
Grand Champion County Raised Steer: Kayla Muir

Grand Champion County Raised Market Heifer: Annie Twillie

Champion Slick Shear Steer: Addison Gannon

Champion Light Weight Market Steer: Parker Fitzpatrick
Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Steer: Wesley Fiedler

Champion Middle Weight Market Steer: Addison Gannon
Reserve Champion Middle Weight Market Steer: Nathan Towers
Champion Heavy Weight Market Steer: Paisley Lautner
Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Steer: Gabe Ebersole

Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Kayla Muir
Reserve Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Addison Gannon
Grand Champion Production Beef: Kayla Muir
Reserve Grand Champion Production Beef: Caden Wilson
Grand Champion Market Beef: Paisley Lautner
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Addison Gannon

3rd Overall Champion Market Beef: Kayla Muir

Champion Senior Showman: Ethan Frederick
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Kayla Muir
3rd Overall Senior Showman: Annie Twillie

Champion Intermediate Showman: Gabe Ebersole
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Parker Fitzpatrick

Champion Junior Showman: Paisley Lautner
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Addison Gannon
3rd Overall Junior Showman: Adam Bills

Champion Fitting Contest Team: Kayla Muir, Addison Gannon, Ashlyn Frederick

Senior Scholarship: Gina Brown and Caden Wilson

Cattle Kids Club Participants:  Lauren Oakes, Patrik Wolterman, Hanna Fouch, Macy Bills, Madesyn Carstens, Jaelynn Hedges, Ryan Bills, Karli Rudolph, Rylee Mowrer, Madison Christensen, Tatum Tucker, Lillian Barrett, Briella McDonald, Jerzee McDonald, Peyton Minnehan,  Nora Mowrer, Logan Marshall, Emmett Minnehan, Lauryn Tibben

The 4-H and FFA Beef Pen of 3 show was held on Friday, July 12. A total of 11 exhibitors competed in the event, which was judged by Tom Shipley of Nodaway and Jim Calvert of Guthrie Center. Venner judged the live production portion of the contest, while Calvert evaluated the interview and recordkeeping component. The show was organized by beef pen of 3 superintendent Dan Frederick. The beef grid contest coordinator was Dan Frederick. Several volunteers assisted with the show, as well.

Results of the 2019 Greene County Fair 4-H and FFA Beef Pen of 3 Show were as follows:
2019 Champion Rate of Gain: Jack Hansen
2019 Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Gavin Scheuermann

2019 Champion Value Based Pen of 3 (Judge’s Choice): Jack Hansen
2019 Reserve Champion Value Based Pen of 3 (Judge’s Choice): Paige Heaning

2019 Champion Educational Pen of 3: Paige Heaning
2019 Reserve Champion Educational Pen of 3: Trey Schilling

2018 Champion Grid Pen of 3: Ashlyn Frederick
2018 Reserve Champion Grid Pen of 3: Brandon Carstens

The 4-H and FFA Herd Builder show was also held that day. This year a new division was added which was the Replacement Pen of 3 Heifers class. Two exhibitors competed in the event, which was judged by Calvert and Shipley. Venner judged the live portion of the contest, while Calvert evaluated the interview and recordkeeping component. The show was organized by herd builder superintendent Dan Frederick. Several volunteers assisted with the show, as well.

Results were as follows:

Champion First Calf/Pair: Gina Brown
Champion Medium Aged Pair: Trey Schilling
Outstanding Record Keeping- Cow/Calf: Trey Schilling

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook