State Fair 4-H qualifiers told

Greene County 4-H static exhibit entries were judged July 10, the first day of the Greene County Fair.

The exhibits are the product of work done in project areas selected by each 4-H member. They were judged by a variety of judges in the areas of animals; agriculture and natural resources; creative arts; science, engineering, and technology; family and consumer sciences; and personal development.
Static exhibit judging was coordinated by static superintendents Michelle Hardin, Linda Hedges, Shari Minnehan, and Jo Anne Schnebly.
Exhibits were selected for the Iowa State Fair as follows:

ANIMALS
Samantha Hardaway – Animal Sciences, My Bottle Lamb Experience

AGRICULTURE & NATURAL RESOURCES
Grace Curtis – Crop Production, grading grain

CREATIVE ARTS
Elizabeth Allen – Photography, picture of sunrise through window
Bailey Anderson – Photography, chopping hay 5×7
Arthur Bardole – Photography, “Inner Bullies” video
Gina Brown – Visual Arts, repurposed window frame
Grace Hardaway – Photography, sliding sunrise
Samantha Hardaway – Photography, friend and dog
Kayla Muir – Photography, My Dog
Madison Truitt – Visual Arts, sunset/face acrylic painting

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, & TECHNOLOGY
Conner Allender – Woodworking, Western style bench
Ashlyn Fredrick – Woodworking, refinished end table
Lucas Oakes – Woodworking, livestock shelter
Jacob Thompson – Woodworking, tailgate bench

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES
Elise Badger – Child Development, Beckham’s color basket
Arthur Bardole – Food and Nutrition, apple chutney
Avery Bardole – Food and Nutrition, cherry pie
Jake Berns – Food and Nutrition, cinnamon rolls
Nathan Black – Food and Nutrition, easy skillet bread
Kaiden Burbank – Home Improvement, old door
Grace Curtis – Food and Nutrition, Dutch letter bars
Emma Halterman – Home Improvement, refinished dresser
Emma Halterman – Food and Nutrition, oatmeal yeast rolls
Katrina Heupel – Clothing and Fashion, constructed lounge pants
Natalie Heupel – Clothing and Fashion, constructed romper; Sewing and Needle Arts, watermelon embroidery
Ilse Hooper – Food and Nutrition, raspberry scones

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
Kara Betts – Self-Determined, dollhouse with furniture and décor
Lanie Fish – Communication, anxiety poster

Outstanding 4th grade exhibits:
Becca Anderson- Photo, puppy with gloves
Aden Bardole- Food and Nutrition, banana bread, applesauce; Photo, apple on tree
Kaitlyn Halterman- Home Improvement, dog food and water stand
Savannah Lansman- Family Consumer Science, gold lamp/blue shade
Kaycee Pittman- Home Improvement, plastic coasters; Visual Arts, paper mache “K”; Sewing and Needle Arts, sewn grey and purple cat
Maya Telleen- Family Consumer Science, grape pie

Fourth grade 4-H members whose exhibits earned “outstanding” distinction include (from left) Aden Bardole, Becca Anderson, Maya Telleen, Kaitlyn Halterman and Kaycee Pitman.
Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook