Jeff swim team fifth at conference meet

~courtesy of The Scranton Journal

The Jefferson swim team placed fifth in the Iowa West Swim Conference conference meet Saturday, July 14, in Lake City. Carroll edged out Guthrie County 276-272 in a close race for first.

100-yard medley relay
8/Under – Hanna Fouch, Ashlynn Ball, Ava Hinote, Rylee Tuhn 1:50.19, fourth
9/10 – Taylor Johnston, Bellah Johnson, Nevaeh Kelly, Adysen Gries 1:323.76, sixth; Zack Stalder, Jaden Koller, Corbin Tuel, Carter Hinote 1:26.88, second

200-yard medley relay
11/12 – Taylor Kaufman, Chanlyn Cunningham, Maggie Mikkelsen, Emma Ewalt 2:54.61, fifth
13/14 – Shane Carlson, Logan Woodruff, Nathan Black, Daunte Mobley 2:16.87, second
15/18 – Ellie Madson, Lauren Carlson, Julie Saul, Ashley Hunter 2:08.83, second; Noah Johnson, Lucas Ausberger, Sawyer Schiltz, Joshua Ewalt 2:19.93, sixth

25-yard freestyle
8/Under – Ava Hinote 20.33, fourth; Jadyn Weber 21.61, fifth
9/10 – Bellah Johnson 18.79, ninth; Corbin Tuel 19.08, fifth

50-yard freestyle
11/12 – Emma Ewalt 31.40, fourth; Layne Carstens 27.22, first
13/14 – Haley Grundon 34.55, seventh; Shane Carlson 29.69, fourth
15/18 – Ashley Hunter 28.72, fifth; Lucas Ausberger 26.52, seventh

25-yard backstroke
8/Under – Hanna Fouch 26.35, fifth; Jadyn Weber 26.81, fourth
9/10 – Taylor Johnston 22.35, fifth; Zack Stalder 20.19, first

50-yard backstroke
11/12 – Emma Ewalt 46.75, seventh
13/14 – Haley Grundon 40.44, eighth; Nathan Black 33.07, third
15/18 – Ellie Madson 33.00, third; Noah Johnson 43.78, ninth

100-yard IM
11/12 – Preston Kennedy 1:18.93, first
13/14 – Nathan Black 1:13.65, third
15/18 – Ellie Madson 1:10.23, third; Lucas Ausberger 1:15.53, seventh

25-yard breaststroke
9/10 – Taylor Johnston 24.44, sixth; Jaden Koller 26.38, seventh

50-yard breaststroke
11/12 – Chanlyn Cunningham 47.47, ninth; Gavin Scheuermann 38.32, first
13/14 – Logan Woodruff 33.86, first
15/18 – Lauren Carlson 36.34, first; Lucas Ausberger 36.06, sixth

50-yard freestyle
8/Under – Ava Hinote 45.95, fourth; Jaden Weber 55.34, eighth
9/10 – Bellah Johnson 42.06, ninth; Corbin Tuel 40.05, seventh
11/12 – Emma Ewalt 1:12.37, fifth; Preston Kennedy 1:09.22, second

100-yard freestyle
13/14 – Haley Grundon 1:21.62, seventh; Shane Carlson 1:09.93, third
15/18 – Ellie Madson 59.53, second; Joshua Ewalt 1:05.90, seventh

25-yard butterfly
8/Under – Makenna Dzuris 28.59, sixth; Jaxon Hunter 30.37, seventh
9/10 – Adysen Gries 24.12, ninth; Corbin Tuel 21.04, fourth

50-yard butterfly
11/12 – Maggie Mikkelsen 52.11, tenth; Layne Carstens 33.56, first
13/14 – Nathan Black 31.97, third
15/18 – Julia Saul 30.64, fourth; Sawyer Schiltz 33.25, seventh

100-yard freestyle relay
8/Under – Ashlynn Ball, Rylee Tuhn, Hanna Fouch, Ava Hinote 1:33.28, second; Jaxon Hunter, David Redfern, Triston Kennedy, Jadyn Weber 1:35.01, third
9/10 – Adysen Gries, Natalie Towers, Taylor Johnston, Bellah Johnson 1:14.94, fifth; Zack Stalder, Rafe Michaelsen, Carter Hinote, Corbin Tuel 1:13.14, second

200-yard freestyle relay
11/12 – Chanlyn Cunningham, Maddie McCarthy, Ava Jablonski, Maggie Mikkelsen 2:42.06, fifth; Layne Carstens, Nathan Ausberger, Gavin Scheuermann, Preston Kennedy 2:06.74, second
13/14 – Logan Woodruff, Dakota Mobley, Daunte Mobley, Nathan Black 2:05.95, third
15/18 – Julia Saul, Lauren Carlson, Ashley Hunter, Ellie Madson 1:55.03, second

Team scores – 1) Carroll 276; 2) Guthrie County 272; 3) Perry 214; 4) Denison 205; 5) Jefferson 166; 6) Coon Rapids 140; 7) Sac City 101; 8) Lake City 53; 9) Glidden 48; 10) Mast Summer 29

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook