Ram girls, boys finish sixth at Tiger-Knight Relays

Greene County senior Megan Durbin set a new school record and tied a school record she owns at the Tiger-Knight Relays Thursday, held in Denison due to a renovation in progress on the track in Carroll.

Durbin set a new school record and her personal record in the 100m dash with a time of 12.96. The time earned her second place in the race. She won the high jump by tying her school record of 5’ 8”.

Third place finishes for the Ram girls track and field team came from Lillian Muir in the 400m hurdles in 1:14.69 (personal record), and the 4 X 100m relay of Melanie Doran, Brianna Osterson, Muir and Durbin in 53.10.

The shuttle hurdle relay of Melanie Doran, Megan Doran, Izzy Bravard and Muir placed fourth in 1:14.81. Janelle Brophy finished in fourth place in the long jum at 13’ 10-1/2”.
The 4 X 400m relay team of Melanie Doran, Osterson, Makala Kafer and Durbin took fifth place in 4:36.55, while the sprint medley team of Tieryn Tucker, Paige Heaning, Kafer and Osterson placed fifth in 1:59.54. Onica Delp was fifth in the shot put with a throw of 32’ 11-1/2” (PR). Emily Finch was fifth in the 1500m run I 5:59.03.

Laurin Lyons was sixth in the shot put at 32’ 9-3/4”, and the 4 X 200m relay of Melanie Doran, Tucker, Muir and Kafer finished sixth in 1:57.22.

Kafer set a PR in the 100m dash in 14.00, good for 11th place. Heaning PRd in the 200m dash in 30.49 for 11th place.

Kara Reed set a PR in the discus throw at 75’ 3”, good for 12th place.

Team scores were Denison 141, Atlantic 104, Creston 86, Carroll59, Boone 58, Greene County 50, Dallas Center-Grimes 49, Kuemper 41.

In boys’ competition, the Rams had third place finishes but no first or second places.
Colby Kafer placed third in the 200m dash with a time of 23.58 and third in the long jump with a leap of 19’ 0”. Kolin Reed was third in the high jump at 6’ 0”. Carter Morton was third in the 110m hurdles in 16.43. The 4 X 800m relay team of Colton Aubrey, Brian Hardaway, Nathan Wailes and Trevor Lebeck earned third place with a time of 9:50.48.

The 800m sprint medley relay of Jordan Patterson, Lance Hughes, Brent Riley and Tyler Teeples placed fourth with a time of 1:46.10. The distance medley relay of Austin Delp, Patterson, Xavier Haye and Luis Velazco finished fourth with a time of 4:09.77. Morton tied for fourth place in the high jump at 6’ 0”. Bryce Hoyle placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 41’ 1” and fourth in the discus at 114’ 7”.

Tyler Teeples was sixth in the 100m dash with a time of 11.98. The 4 X 200m relay team of Clint Dennhardt, Hayes, Nick Breon and Delp placed fifth with a time of 1:44.80. The 4 X 400m relay of Morton, Riley, Hughes and Kafer finished fifth at 3:46.84. Delp, Brandon Bollig, Reed and Breon comprised the fifth place 4 X 110m shuttle hurdle relay team with a time of 1:11.80.

Aubrey was sixth in the 800m run in 32:20.94, and Velazco was sixth in the 1600m run in 5:26.11.

Teams scores for the boys were Atlantic 175, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln107, Denison-Schleswig 90, Kuemper 89, Carroll public 6, Greene County 60.

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook