Ram girls, boys both place second at Ram Earlybird meet

P-C boys finish second in two events

The Greene County boys and girls track and field teams both placed second in the coed Earlybird meet held Tuesday at Linduska Field in Jefferson. The Paton-Churdan boys team had a good meet but didn’t have entries in every event.

The meet was postponed a day due to rainy weather.

The Ram girls had eight first place finishes, with senior Megan Durbin claiming three of them. She won the 200m dash in 27:65 and the 400m dash in 1:03.90. The state champion high jumper won that event with a jump of 5’ 4”.

Melanie Doran won the 400m hurdles in 1:16.97, and Janelle Brophy won the long jump with a leap of 16’ 2”. A relay team of Melanie Doran, Brianna Osterson, Megan Durbin and Megan Doran won the 4 X 100m and a team composed of Tieryn Tucker, Paige Heaning, Sydney Schiltz and Makala Kafer won the 4 X 200m in 2:03.92. Megan Doran, Tucker, Kafer and Lillian Muir won the 800m sprint medley in 2:07.05.

Earning second place finishes were: Osterson 400m dash, 1:06.96; Melanie Doran, 100m hurdles, 18;47; 4 X 400m relay (Brophy, Kafer, Muir, Osterson), 4:46.48; 4 X 100m shuttle hurdle relay (Izzy Bravard, Muir, Schiltz, Melanie Doran), 1:16.83; and Osterson, long jump, 15’ 11”.

Third place finishes for the Ram girls were: Megan Doran, 100m dash, 14.71; Brophy, 200m dash, 29.66; distance medley relay (Tucker, Heaning, Sophia Ausberger, Haley Hall, 5:22.98; Muir, long jump, 15’ 8.5”; and Brooklyn Olson, shot put, 31’ 10.75”.

Team scores for the girls were North Polk 92, Greene County 89, Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center 59, and Ogden 54.

In boys competition, Carter Morton had the only first place finish, winning the boys jump at 5’ 8”.

Second place finishes were: Colby Kafer, 100m dash, 11.93; Noah Bowen, 1600m run, 4:53.39; Morton, 110m hurdles, 16.16; 4 X 400m relay (Morton, Brent Riley, Lance Hughes, Kafer), 3:45.20; distance medley (Clint Dennhardt, Tyler Teeples, Austin Delp, Bowen), 4:02.54; Kolin Reed, high jump, 5’ 8”; and Kafer, long jump, 19’ .5”.

Third place finishes were: Luis Velazco, 800m run, 2:23.45; 4X 200m relay (Dennhardt, Hughes, Nic Breon, Teeples), 1:40.81; 800m sprint relay (Josh Ewalt, Hughes, Delp, Brent Riley), 1:44.51; and Bryce Hoyle, discus throw, 114’ 7”.

Paton-Churdan had second place finishes from Connor Brus in the 800m run in 2:21.48; and the 4 X 800m relay (Jon Thede, Forest Thompson, Brus and Eric Thompson) in 9:29.67. P-C also had entries in the 400m dash, the 1600m run, and the 3200m run.

Team scores for the boys were North Polk 146; Greene County 96, Southeast Valley 89, St Edmond 61, Ogden 34, and Paton-Churdan 17.

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook