Ram grapplers 10th at Charger Invite

~by The Scranton Journal

The Greene County wrestling team traveled to Huxley Jan. 23 for a double dual with Perry and Ballard. The Rams wrestled Perry to a close match, but the Blue Jays prevailed 34-32. Ballard topped GC 57-21 as did Humboldt, 52-24.

Saturday, Jan.27, Greene County competed in the Charger Invitational in Guthrie Center where they finished in 10th place out of 22 teams. Garrett Tasler and Clint Dennhardt had the highest individual placings. Tasler was fourth at 120 pounds and Dennhardt was fourth at 182 pounds.

Perry 34 ~Greene County 32
• 106 – Chance McCollom pinned Riece Graham 2:33
• 113 – Open
• 120 – Garrett Tasler lost by technical fall to Zachery Thompson 1-16
• 126 – Brady Stauffer lost by technical fall to Kaleb Olejniczak 2-18
• 132 – Jackson Gerdes lost by fall to Jeb Stewart :49
• 138 – Will Hansen lost by fall to Zach Stewart 3:06
• 145 – Clayton Peters lost by fall to Justin Stammer 1:18
• 152 – Isaac Ireland lost by decision to Bryan Funez 9-10
• 160 – Colby Kafer lost by decision to Erick Funez 4-8
• 170 – Brock Wuebker pinned Francisco Colin 2:43
• 182 – Clint Dennhardt won by technical fall over Cesar Ramirez 15-0
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle; 285 – Joseph Anderson won by Perry forfeit
• 220 – Gage Michaelsen won in sudden victory over Alexander Tapia 4-2

Ballard 57 ~Greene County 21
• 106 – Chance McCollom pinned Jordan Thomas 5:08
• 113 – Garrett Tasler pinned Tiernen Edgar 3:59
• 120 – Brady Stauffer lost by fall to Alex Bangs 1:46
• 126 – Greene County forfeit
• 132 – Jackson Gerdes lost by fall to Jim Chism :35
• 138 – Will Hansen lost by fall to Jarrett Miller 1:44
• 145 – Clayton Peters lost by fall to Josh Borg 1:11
• 152 – Isaac Ireland lost by decision in sudden victory to Ben Hokel 2-5
• 160 – Colby Kafer lost by fall to Tate Battani :51
• 170 – Brock Wuebker won by decision over Gerald Gute 6-4
• 182 – Clint Dennhardt lost by fall to Ben Lee :50
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle pinned Joseph Hofbauer 4:38
• 220 – Gage Michaelsen lost by fall to Josh Detar :15
• 285 – Joseph Anderson lost by fall to Colin Anderson 2:31

Humboldt 52 ~Greene County 24
• 106 – Chance McCollom lost by fall to Cole Nelson 1:24
• 113 – Garrett Tasler pinned Zach Packard 3:43
• 120 – Open
• 126 – Brady Stauffer lost by fall to Tanner Myer 2:54
• 132 – Jackson Gerdes lost by fall to Zach Kollmorgen 1:06
• 138 – Will Hansen pinned Timmy Larsen 1:54
• 145 – Clayton Peters lost by fall to Joey Busse 2:38
• 152 – Isaac Ireland lost by fall to Logan Moser 1:01
• 160 – Colby Kafer lost by major decision to Levi Naeve 1-12
• 170 – Brock Wuebker pinned Carter Krichau 1:00
• 182 – Clint Dennhardt lost by fall to Joel Osborn 1:29
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle pinned Hunter Egdorf 1:36
• 220 – Gage Michaelsen lost by fall to Brandon Johnson 1:45
• 285 – Joseph Anderson lost by fall to Justin Jones :41

CHARGER INVITATIONAL
• 106 – Chance McCollom lost by fall to Logan Christe (Pan) 3:19; bye; lost by fall to Ben Breheny (NV) 3:56
• 113 – Garrett Tasler won by decision over Levi Parrott (EU) 10-6; lost by fall to Remington Hanson (CG) 1:40; won by decision over Wil Martin (Mor) 8-7; won by decision over Gunner Larsen (ACGC) 5-3; lost by injury default to Randy Jimenez (SEW) :58, fourth place
• 132 – Cayden Gerdes won by major decision over JT Rowe (SEW) 9-0; lost by decision to Wyatt Appleseth (Pan) 2-4; won by decision over Colt Palmer (WG) 9-5; lost by fall to Trey Lawrence (SEV) 4:25; won by decision over Zachary Fees (ACGC) 13-7, fifth place
• 138 – Will Hansen lost by fall to Trevor Nelson (TC) 1:30; pinned Reid Chambers (Riv) 1:34; won by decision over Emilio Saldana (Nev) 10-6; won by medical forfeit over Cade Costlow (VM); lost by fall to Austin Wilson (NV) 2:44, eighth place
• 152 – Isaac Ireland lost by major decision to Austin Scharlau (WG) 1-11; pinned Gabe Madsen (AHSTW) 2:32; lost by decision to Cole Sackett (WCV) 2-9
• 160 – Colby Kafer lost by fall to Matthew Clark (WCV) :56; bye; pinned Lance Skank (Riv) 3:54; lost by major decision to Parker Manning (NV) 4-15
• 170 – Brock Wuebker won by major decision over Alan Wallace (WCV) 14-2; lost by fall to Mason Carpenter (CG) :38; lost by fall to Mick Clevenger (Riv) 4:52; pinned Cale Pritchett (WG) 3:40; lost by fall to Caleb Button (VM) :51, eighth place
• 182 – Clint Dennhardt pinned Ben Kingery (ACGC) 1:49; lost by fall to Colby Page (SEW) 1:00; pinned Colby Lienemann (CG) 5:37; pinned Dylan Steinhoff (EU) 3:17; lost by fall to Joe Kenkel (AHSTW) 4:53, fourth place
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle lost by decision to Salvador Fregoso (CG) 3-7; bye; bye; pinned Noah Hale (VM) 2:35; pinned Brady Reese (EU) 2:13, seventh
• 285 – Joseph Anderson bye; lost by fall to Spencer Trenary (CG) 1:16; lost by decision to Dan Jensen (Pan) 1-8; bye; won by major decision over Jacob Kepford (WG) 10-2, seventh place

Team standings: 1. Clarion-Goldfield (CG) 233; 2. Panorama (Pan) 192; 3. Van Meter (VM) 158; 4. Woodward-Granger (WG) 153.5; 5. Southeast Valley (SEV) 134.5; 6. AHSTW 100; 7. Underwood (Und) 88; 8. Southeast Warren (SEW) 85.5; 9. West Central Valley (WCV) 84.5; 10. Greene County (GC) 80; 11. East Union (EU) 78; 12. Manson Northwest Webster (MNW) 74.5; 13. Tri-Center (TC) 74; 14. AC/GC 62; 15. Coon Rapids-Bayard (CRB) 49; 16. Ogden (Ogd) 42; 17. Nodaway Valley (NV) 36; 18. Griswold (Gri) 22; 18. Nevada (Nev) 22; 20. Riverside (Riv) 16; 21. Moravia (Mor) 11

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook