Gerdes, Wuebker champions at Tiger-Knight Invite

The Greene County wrestling team traveled to Nevada Dec. 14 for a triangular with the hosts and Saydel. The Rams narrowly missed a victory over Nevada, losing 36-34. They topped Saydel in exciting fashion 34-31.

The final weight class was 126-pounds with Greene County trailing Saydel 31-28. Freshman Brady Stauffer pinned his opponent in 5:33 to give the Rams the victory.
Winners against the Eagles included Chance McCollom by forfeit; Cayden Gerdes by 13-4 major decision; Colby Kafer by forfeit; Gage Michaelsen by fall and Joe Anderson.

On Saturday seven Rams competed in the Tiger-Knight Invitational in Carroll. Cayden Gerdes claimed the 132-pound title while Brock Wuebker was victorious at 170-pounds.

Manson-Northwest Webster took the team title with 162.5 points, followed by Ames with 153. Greene County placed seventh with 78.5 points.

Nevada 36 ~Greene County 34
• 106 – Open
• 113 – Chance McCollom won by decision over Kyle Dieter 8-5
• 120 – Garrett Tasler pinned Sam Steele 1:37
• 126 – Brady Stauffer lost by fall to Cale Dumbaugh 1:21
• 132 – Jackson Gerdes lost by fall to Theo Skelton :45
• 138 – Cayden Gerdes won by major decision over Emilio Saldana 14-4
• 145, 182 – Greene Co forfeit
• 152 – Leo Marques lost by fall to Jay Calentine 1:22
• 160 – Colby Kafer pinned Jack Steele 4:34
• 170 – Brock Wuebker pinned Jacob Bleecher :41
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle won by decision over Luke Durkop 3-1
• 220 – Nevada forfeit
• 285 – Joseph Anderson lost by fall to Corbin Jones 2:42

TIGER-KNIGHT INVITATIONAL
• 106 – Chance McCollom lost by fall to Ryan Duckett (SE) 4:00; pinned Dominick Arce-Matos (Ames) 5:25; lost by fall to Tyler Halloran (Clar) 3:59; lost by fall to Juan Chino (D-S) 5:08, sixth place
• 126 – Brady Stauffer won by decision over Colton Johnson (D-S) 5-4; lost by fall to Shea Ruffridge (Poc) 1:10; won by disqualification over Levi Klenda (EEHK); pinned Colton Johnson 4:15, third place
• 132 – Caden Gerdes won by technical fall over Kamden Robinson (Car) 17-2; pinned Eduardo Vera Nieto (D-S) 1:00; won by decision over Ben Rogers (Ames) 7-1, first place
• 160 – Colby Kafer lost by fall to Tyler Reis (Poc) 3:47; lost by fall to Jace Morgenstern (Clar) 2:58
• 170 – Brock Wuebker pinned Avery Zenk (D-S) 1:44; pinned Elijah Atkinson (Ames) :39; pinned Chad Martin (Kuem) 1:23, first place
• 195 – Bryce Hoyle lost by fall to Gabe Greenlee (Ames) 3:39; bye; lost by decision to John Schuttler (MNW) 6-10; pinned Jakob Childs (Clar) 5:23, fifth place
• 285 – Joe Anderson lost by fall to Manuel Carrazco (D-S) 4:35; lost by fall to Keegan Jepsen (Poc) 4:45  ~courtesy of The Scranton Journal

Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook