Greene County seniors receive scholarships, awards

Fifty-five members of the Greene County High School class of 2017 received honor cords, scholarships and other recognitions at the annual Awards Night Tuesday, May 23.

The evening began with the presentation of gold cords to students who earned a 3.0 grade point average or higher. Gold cord recipients were Marcelo Alarcon, Karli Anthofer, Abigail Badger, Carly Brown, Bryce Burkhardt, Mason Burkett, Chasity Derry, Lucas Fisher, Nadia Fisher, Dylan Fouch, Natasha Groves, Olivia Hanson, Emily Heupel, Hayden Hoffman, Morgan Hughes, Anthony Jacobsen, Thomas Jacobsen, Courtney Johnson, Michael Kennedy, Hunter Kinney, Spencer Kirk, Logan Kohn and Molly Kramer.

Also Logan Lansman, Kenna Marquardt, Hannah McConnell, John Mobley IV, Lucas Molle, Courtney Morlan, Elizabeth Orfield, Hannah Promes, Brian Rasmussen, Alexis Reinhart, Hunter Ruth, Caitlin Schaben, Jack Schilling, Madeline Schroeder, Calvin Skalla, Hannah Stein, Chase Stoline, Jarred Sunde, Austin Wailes, Tiffany Wasson, Taylor Wessling, Brevin Wilkinson and George Zito.

Students were honored for performing and documenting community service during their high school years. Students earning recognition performed 200 hours of community service, with a minimum of 45 hours each year. Receiving green cords for volunteerism were Hunter Kinney, Kenna Marquardt, Courtney Morlan, Madeline Schroeder and Taylor Wessling.

John Mobley IV had been previously honored as a Governor’s Scholar. He was introduced and accepted applause.

The world languages department presented a certificate of distinguished accomplishment to Marcelo Alarcon.

The Iowa Bar Association/Greene County Bar Association presented citizenship awards to Kenna Marquardt and Taylor Wessling.

Iowa Student Loan Financial Literacy Awards were presented to Courtney Johnson and George Zito.

The Heart of Iowa Activities Conference presented certificates to student athletes who met a minimum grade point average. Honored were Nadia Fisher, Olivia Hansen, Emily Heupel, Kenna Marquardt, Hannah Promes, Calvin Skalla, Hannah Stein and Chase Stoline.

Olivia Hansen and Nicholas Schroeder received the female and male Ram of the Year awards, respectively. Kenna Marquardt received the Bernie Saggau Award.

Halycon Ruth Dixon scholarships were awarded for the second year. The $2,000 scholarships are funded by a $600,000 bequest to the Greene County Community Schools Foundation. The scholarships are awarded to a maximum of 15 students per year, with preference being given to students not receiving other scholarship.

Recipients of Dixon scholarships for 2017 are Abigail Badger, Carly Brown, Chasity Derry, Courtney Johnson, Spencer Kirk, Kenna Marquardt, Hannah McConnell, John Mobley IV, Courtney Morlan, Lindsey Paulsen, Hannah Promes, Hannah Stein, Taylor Wessling, Izabelle Wilson and George Zito.

Scholarships were presented as follows:

  • Ben Carman Memorial Scholarship – George Zito
  • Beta Tau Delta scholarship – Mason Burkett, Jenna Ferguson, Lindsey Paulsen
  • Betty Jo Callaway Memorial Scholarship – Jenna Ferguson, Hayden Hoffman, Logan Kohl, Logan Lansman, Anthony Jacobsen, Elijah Muir, Nicholas Rice, Calvin Skalla, Noah Von Stein
  • Bob Strabley Memorial Scholarship – George Zito
  • Central College scholarships – Hunter Ruth, Journey Scholarship, presidential
  • Charles Scott Hastings Memorial Scholarship – Dylan Fouch, Hayden Hoffman, Spencer Kirk, John Mobley IV, Luke Molle, Nicholas Rice, George Zito
  • DAR Award – Kenna Marquardt
  • Earl Wilson scholarship – Emily Heupel, Hannah Promes, Hunter Ruth, Madeline Schroeder
  • East Greene athletic scholarship – Dylan Fouch, Taylor Wessling
  • Elks Lodge scholarships – Emily Heupel, Most Valuable Student
  • Ernest Prehm scholarship – Courtney Johnson, Kenna Marquardt
  • Fern Olive scholarship – Jarrod Sunde, Austin Wailes
  • Frank Linduska Memorial Scholarship – Lucas Fisher
  • Fred Blackmer Agricultural Scholarship – Abigail Badger
  • Gose Farms scholarship – Abigail Badger, Mason Burkett
  • Grand Junction fire and rescue scholarship – Lucas Fisher, Spencer Kirk
  • Grand Junction Lions Club scholarship – Mason Burkett, Dylan Fouch, Spencer Kirk
  • Greene County 4-H Foundation – Lucas Fisher
  • Greene County Activities Club scholarship – Olivia Kennedy, Michael Kennedy
  • Greene County Cattlemen scholarship – Abigail Badger, Mason Burkett, Elijah Muir, Brain Ramsussen, Chase Stoline, Trey Tucker, Taylor Wessling
  • Greene County Education Association scholarship – Marcelo Alarcon, Olivia Hansen, Michael Kennedy, Kenna Marquardt
  • Greene County Environmental Habitat scholarship – Chasity Derry
  • Greene County Medical Center Auxiliary – Hannah McConnell, Madeline Schroeder, Hannah Stein
  • Greene County Medical Center Foundation scholarship – Hannah McConnell, Madeline Schroeder, Hannah Stein
  • Greene County Pork Producers scholarship – Mason Biurkett, Nadia Fisher, Kenna Marquardt, Chase Stoline, Taylor Wessling
  • Greene County Community Schools – Marcelo Alarcon, Olivia Hansen, Michael Kennedy, Logan Kohl, Logan Lansman, Hannah McConnell, Courtney Morlan, Lindsey Paulsen, Brian Rasmusen, Hunter Ruth, Calvin Skalla, Austin Wailes
  • Greene County Schools Foundation, anonymous – Marcelo Alarcon
  • Greene County Community Schools, Heath Jackson – Chasity Derry
  • Greene County Soil & Water scholarship – Chasity Derry
  • Greene County SWCD Conservation Club scholarship – Chasity Derry
  • Hazel Brown Zachar PEO scholarship – Emily Heupel, Kenna Marquardt, Hannah Stein
  • Historic Cooper school district scholarship – Hayden Hoffman, Luke Molle
  • Hixson Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Badger
  • Home State Bank scholarship – Carly Brown, Mason Burkett
  • Hy-Vee scholarship – Emily Heupel
  • Iowa Central Community College scholarships – academic room scholarship and Iowa Central Foundation academic scholarship, Marcelo Alarcon, Karli Anthofer, Abigail Badger, Carly Brown, Mason Burkett, Chasity Derry, Lucas Fisher, Nadia Fisher, Natasha Groves, Olivia Hansen, Morgan Hughes, Courtney Johnson, Michael Kennedy, Logan Kohl, Kenna Marquardt, Hannah McConnell, Luke Molle, Elizabeth Orfield, Alexis Reinhrt, Hunter Ruth Caitlin Schaben, Jack Schilling, Madeline Schroeder, Calvin Skalla, Chase Stoline, Jarrod Sunde, Austin Wailes, Taylor Wessling, Brevin Wilkinson; athletic band scholarship, Dylan Davis; birthday merit scholarship, Courtney Morlan, Nicholas Rice, Izabelle Wilson George Zito; Business Competition Day scholarship, Luke Molle; Iowa Central Foundation salutatorian scholarship and salutatorian room scholarship, Hannah Promes; Iowa Central Foundation valedictorian scholarship and valedictorian room scholarship, John Mobley IV, Emily Heupel, Hannah Stein; Industrial Tech Competition Day scholarship, George Zito; men’s basketball scholarship, Trey Tucker; student merit, Dylan Davis, Edwin Lenchanko, George Zito; student merit scholarship, Courtney Morlan, Izabelle Wilson
  • Iowa State University – John Mobley IV, academic, LAS general scholarship; Emily Heupel, academic recognition award, Cardinal leadership scholarship; Abigail Badger, Future of Agriculture & Life Sciences scholarship
  • Iowa Western Community College – Nicholas Schroeder, athletic, and other
  • Indian Hills Community College – Luke Molle, Robotics/Automation Club scholarship
  • Jack Finneseth Memorial Scholarship – Olivia Hansen
  • Janet Burmeister Hillstrand Gose Scholarship – Hannah McConnell, Madeline Schroeder
  • Jefferson BPO Does scholarship – Courtney Morlan, Hunter Ruth
  • Jefferson Kiwanis Club scholarship – Dylan Fouch, Hayden Hoffman, Luke Molle, Chase Stoline
  • Jefferson Lions Club scholarship – Karli Anthofer, Noah Von Stein, Austin Wailes
  • Jefferson Rotary Club scholarship – Marcelo Alarcon, Carly Brown, Kenna Marquardt, Madeline Schroeder
  • Jefferson Telecom scholarship – Carly Brown, Michael Kennedy, Hannah Promes, Olivia Hansen, Hunter Ruth
  • Junction Hilltop Wind – Spencer Kirk
  • Karen Younie Memorial Scholarship – Courtney Johnson
  • Kay Sweet Memorial Scholarship – Courtney Johnson
  • Kevin Wills Memorial Scholarship – Kenna Marquardt
  • Logan Scheuermann Memorial Scholarship – Hannah Promes, Hunter Ruth
  • Marie K. Harmon Scholarship – Carly Brown
  • Morning Star Masonic Lodge scholarship – Marcelo Alarcon, Lucas Fisher, Dylan Fouch, Spencer Kirk, Logan Lansman, Lindsey Paulsen, Brian Rasmussen, Trey Tucker, Austin Wailes
  • Morse-Kennedy Memorial Scholarship – Lucas Fisher
  • Peoples Trust & Savings Bank scholarship – Nadia Fisher, Elijah Muir, Hannah Promes, Calvin Skalla
  • R.H. Maloney scholarship – Courtney Johnson
  • Roger Nailor Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Badger
  • St Anthony Foundation Scholarship – Hannah Stein
  • Sharon Towers Memorial Scholarship – Chase Stoline
  • Spirit scholarship – Karli Anthofer, Abigail Badger, Hannah McConnell
  • Student council scholarship – Emily Heupel, Kanna Marquardt, Hannah Promes, Hannah Stein, Taylor Wessling
  • Tony Adrusyk scholarship – Hunter Ruth
  • UNI scholarship – Alexis Reinhart, Benjamin J. Allen Teacher Scholarship, Bonnie Litwiller Math Teacher Scholarship, distinguished scholar; Courtney Johnson, Caitlin Schaben, Hannah Stein, distinguished scholar; Marcelo Alarcon, multicultural scholar
  • University of Iowa scholarship – Kenna Marquardt, Hawkeye Achievement Award
  • Van A. Mensing Memorial Scholarship – John Mobley IV
  • Viola Vorhies Nia scholarship – Nadia Fisher
  • Warren Raney Memorial Scholarship – Logan Kohl
Print or share article:Print this pageEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook