Ram girls sixth at Heart of Iowa meet

~courtesy of The Scranton Journal

The Greene County girls track team finished sixth at the Heart of Iowa Conference meet in Baxter Tuesday, May 2. They were fourth at the North Polk Comet Invite at Alleman on Thursday, May 4. 

Greene County girls and boys will compete at Denison-Schleswig on Thursday, May 11, to qualify for state competition. Field events start at 4 pm. They will compete against Atlantic, Carroll, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Harlan, Perry and Sergeant Bluff-Luton. (The Girls Athletic Union website incorrectly listed May 10 as the date for the competition.)

HOIC meet: The Rams had only one gold medal event in the tough field of competition. Megan Durbin won the high jump with a personal record leap this season of 5’ 7”. The Rams attained five personal records and had three season bests.

  • 200 meters – Olivia Hansen 27.06, second; Melanie Doran 28.73, eighth
  • 1500 meters – Haley Hall 5:33.02, seventh
  • 3000 meters – Haley Hall 12:10.69, seventh
  • 100-meter hurdles – Izzy Bravard 18.19, eighth
  • 4×100 relay – Melanie Doran, Olivia Hansen, Megan Doran, Megan Durbin 53.96, fifth
  • 4×200 relay – Tieryn Tucker, Melanie Doran, Olivia Hansen, Megan Durbin 1:51.55, third
  • 4×800 relay – Caytlyn Adamson, Savannah Parker, Flavia Perri, Renata Soto-Rivera 14:36.87, eighth
  • Sprint medley – Megan Doran, Megan Durbin, Melanie Doran, Olivia Hansen 1:58.20, second
  • Distance medley – Paige Henning, Sophia Havens, Naomi Long, Emily Hofer 5:57.96, eighth
  • Shuttle hurdle relay – Izzy Bravard, Megan Doran, Sophia Ausberger, Harley Weir 1:17.69, fifth
  • High jump – Megan Durbin 5’ 7”, first; Sophia Havens 4’ 6”, seventh tie
  • Long jump – Janelle Brophy 15’ .5”, seventh
  • Shot put – Kenna Marquardt 33’ 5”, fourth
  • Discus – Kenna Marquardt 104’, 3”, fifth

Team standings: 1) Gilbert 152.50; 2) North Polk 114.50; 3) Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 107; 4) Prairie City-Monroe 96; 5) Nevada 64; 6) Greene County 60; 7) Roland-Story 53; 8) South Hamilton 42; 9) Saydel 41

Comet Invitational: Competing against many of the same competitors as the HOIC meet, the Rams finished fourth in team points. Although there were no gold medals for the Rams at the Comet Invite, Megan Durbin ran her season best time in the 200 meters and Haley Hall gave her best effort for a personal record in the 800 meters.

  • 100 meters – Melanie Doran 13.41, fourth
  • 200 meters – Megan Durbin 27.82, second
  • 800 meters – Haley Hall 2:42.85, fourth
  • 1500 meters – Haley Hall 5:40.97, fourth
  • 3000 meters – Caytlyn Adamson 16:29.34, sixth
  • 100-meter hurdles – Izzy Bravard 18.33, sixth
  • 4×100 relay – Melanie Doran, Olivia Hansen, Megan Doran, Megan Durbin 53.00, second
  • 4×200 relay – Melanie Doran, Tieryn Tucker, Megan Durbin, Olivia Hansen 1:53.13, second
  • 4×400 relay – Sophia Ausberger, Janelle Brophy, Haley Hall, Naomi Long 5:07.43, sixth
  • Sprint medley – Megan Doran, Laurin Lyons, Tieryn Tucker, Janelle Brophy 2:09.96, fifth
  • Shuttle hurdle relay – Harley Weir, Melanie Doran, Megan Doran, Izzy Bravard 1:18.13, third
  • High jump – Megan Durbin 5’ 6”, second
  • Long jump – Janelle Brophy 15’ 4.5”, second
  • Shot put – Kenna Marquardt 32’ 9.5”, fourth
  • Discus – Kenna Marquardt 109’ .5”, second

Team standings: 1) Gilbert 141; 2) North Polk 125; 3) Nevada 108; 4) Greene County 78; 5) South Hamilton 66; 6) Roland-Story 39; 7) Saydel 30

Print or share article:Print this pageEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook