Rams’ Bradshaw has undefeated wrestling season

~by The Scranton Journal

Tommy Bradshaw, Greene County senior wrestler, went undefeated and won the outstanding wrestler award at the Tiger Invitational held Saturday, Jan. 30, in Guthrie Center. Bradshaw wraps up the regular season with an unblemished 35-0 record this season.

The Rams had two other place winners in Mark Kendall, sixth, and Isaiah Yoder, seventh. GC had just five grapplers entered in the competition.

The Rams concluded dual action last week with losses to Perry, Humboldt and Ballard.

Saturday the team travels to Perry for sectional competition. The first and second place winners advance to the district meet at Webster City on February 13. The competition begins at noon.

Perry 60 ~ GC 11

  • 106, 113, 120, 126, 145, 182, 195, 220, 285 – Greene County forfeits
  • 132 – Cayden Gerdes lost to Zach Stewart 3-8
  • 138 – Isaac Ireland lost to Justin Stammer 12-15
  • 152 – Tommy Bradshaw won by technical fall over Troy Jahnke 2:32
  • 160 – Isaiah Yoder won by fall over Tanner Darr 2:00
  • 170 – Mark Kendall lost by fall to Eli Saemisch 5:28

Humboldt 58 ~ GC 18

  • 106, 113, 120, 126, 145, 182, 195, 220 – Greene County forfeits
  • 285 – open
  • 132 – Cayden Gerdes lost by major decision to Joey Busse 0-13
  • 138 – Isaac Ireland lost by fall to Jaden Kampen 1:21
  • 152 – Tommy Bradshaw won by fall over Logan Moser 1:02
  • 160 – Isaiah Yoder won by fall over Colton Munson 2:46
  • 170 – Mark Kendall won by fall over Malcolm Boyd 2:10

Ballard 54 ~ GC 19

  • 106, 113, 120, 126, 145, 182, 195, 285 – Greene County forfeits
  • 220 – open
  • 132 – Cayden Gerdes lost by fall to Jarrett Miller 3:18
  • 138 – Isaac Ireland defeated Nicole Watters 7-0
  • 152 – Tommy Bradshaw won by technical fall over Kenton Brekke 5:18
  • 160 – Isaiah Yoder won by technical fall Josh DeTar 5:11
  • 170 – Mark Kendall lost by fall to Ben Lee 5:47

Tiger Tournament

  • 132 – Cayden Gerdes lost by fall to Calen Rosenbaum, CG, 1:53; won by fall over Zach Waterbury, Og, 3:35; lost by major decision to Luke Costlow, VM, 2-13
  • 138 – Isaac Ireland lost by fall to Andy Casson, Riv, 1:06; won by forfeit; lost to Logan Mitchell, Mor, 6-8
  • 152 – Tommy Bradshaw  won by fall over Jay Calentine, Nev, :31; won by technical fall over Jacob Dickinson, Gris, 2:07; won by technical fall over Chance Rice, NWW, 5:44; won by fall over Gabe Pauley, AHST,  first place
  • 160 – Isaiah Yoder won by fall over Trevor Pinegar, TWCE, :55; lost to Logan Sturtz, Og, 0-2; won by fall over Cole Stetzel, GC, 3:02; lost by fall to Sanden Cheers, EU, 2:37, won by injury default over Shawn Larsen, Und, seventh place

170 – Mark Kendall won by major decision over Malcom Boyd, Hum, 12-4; lost by major decision to Tim Barr, AHST, 6-16; defeated Clayton Miller, EU, 1-0; lost by fall to Kaelen Lundberg, SEV, 1:22; lost by fall to Teddy Daggett, GC, 4:19, sixth place

Team Scores: 1. Clarion-Goldfield 203.5; 2. AHSTW 156.5; 3. Ogden 123; 4. Mason NW Webster 111; 5. Underwood 105; 6. Van Meter 103.5; 7. Guthrie Center 98; 8. East Union 94; 9. Riverside 93.5; 10. Moravia 87; 11. Humboldt 82; 12. Panorama 80; 13. SE Valley 67.5; 14. Woodward-Granger 60.5; 15. Greene County 53; 16. Nodaway Valley and West Central Valley 50; 18. Coon Rapids-Bayard 49; 19. Nevada 28; 20. Tri-Center and Twin Cedars 25; 22. Griswold 18; 23. Pleasantville 0

Print or share article:Print this pageEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook