Greene County seniors net $143,000 in local scholarships

Members of the Greene County High School class of 2015 received honor cords, scholarships and applause at the annual Awards Night Tuesday, May 12. Forty-eight students received local scholarships totaling $143,000, and if all other scholarships presented are fully disbursed, they would total $340,000.

The evening began with the presentation of gold cords to students who earned a 3.0 grade point average or higher. Gold cord recipients were Joseph Benson, Cecelia Blasnitz, Landon Braun, Shannon Brown, Jordan Challen, Emily Christensen, Noah Eberle, Logan Egeland, Tim Eischeid, Bailey Godwin, Noelle Gray, Hannah Gunn, Dylan Hamilton, Nathan Hoffman, Josh Horbach, Molly Hoskins, Jordan Hostetler and Emelia Johnson.

Also Jordan King, Anna Kozal, Ashley Kuhl, Nicole Kuhl, Dylan McConnell, Jamie McDonald, Drake McLeod, Stacy Mears, Kayla Mobley, Dan Neal, Riah Nelsen, Hannah Onken, Annie Palmer, Gabriela Pena, Isaac Perez, Marissa Promes, Alex Rasmussen, Tressa Rasmussen, Mandy Renslow, Camila Rodrigues, Emma Saddoris, Sarah Sandage, Alec Schneider, Spencer Semke, Mollie Sorber, Kirsten St Clair, Araceli Stroburg, Wyatt Taggart, Madisyn Taute, Jolee Wessling, Parker Willis and Kayla Youngblood.

Students were honored for performing and documenting community service during their high school years. Students from the Jefferson-Scranton district performed 200 hours over four years, with a minimum of 45 hours each year. Students from the former East Greene district performed 150 hours over the past three years. Receiving green cords for volunteerism were Cecilia Blasnitz, Landon Braun, Noelle Gray, Hannah Gunn, Nick Hoffman, Hannah Onken, Alex Palmer and Jolee Wessling.

LifeServe Blood Center recognized three Gallon Graduates. Annie Palmer, Mollie Sorber and Jordan King have each donated blood eight times for a total of one gallon. Between them they have saved 72 lives noted Deb Marquardt, who presented red honor cords on behalf of LifeServe.

Three new scholarships were awarded. The Sharon Towers Memorial Scholarship was presented by her children Eileen, Jenny, Becky and Joe to Jolee Wessling. The Betty Jo Callaway Scholarship was presented to Alex Rasmussen and Sarah Sandage. The Greene County Cattlemen awarded scholarships to Hannah Gunn, Jolee Wessling, Cody Burkett and Nathan Hoffman.

The Marine Corps presented certificates of recognition to Jordan King for scholastic excellence and Parker Willis for musical excellence, and named Riah Nelsen and Emma Saddoris as distinguished athletes.

The world languages department presented certificates of distinguished accomplishment to Landon Braun and Araceli Stroburg. Both took four years of French and Spanish while in high school.

The Iowa Bar Association/Greene County Bar Association presented citizenship awards to Landon Braun and Hannah Onken.

Athletic awards were presented by longtime radio announcer Doug Rieder. Landon Braun received the Bernie Saggau Award. Emily Christensen was named Female Ram of the Year and Jordan Challen was named Male Ram of the Year.

Scholarships were presented as follows:

  • Greene County Student Council – Noelle Gray
  • Greene County Spirit scholarship – Molly Hoskins
  • Elks Lodge #2306 scholarship – Kayla Youngblood, Hannah Onken
  • Logan Scheuermann Memorial Scholarship – Marissa Promes, Gabriella Pena
  • Mar Smith Memorial Scholarship – Ashley Kuhl
  • St Anthony Hospital Foundation scholarship – Hannah Gunn
  • Beta Tau Delta scholarship – Nicole Kuhl, Molly Hoskins, Landon Braun, Noah Eberle
  • Kevin Wills Memorial Scholarship – Anna Kozal
  • Greene County Medical Center Foundation scholarship – Hannah Gunn, Landon Braun, Emma Saddoris, Gabriella Pena
  • Greene County Medical Center Auxiliary scholarship – Hannah Gunn, Landon Braun, Emma Saddoris
  • Hank Stoffard Memorial Scholarship – Bailey Godwin
  • Iowa League of Post Masters Auxiliary scholarship – Bailey Godwin
  • Environmental Habitat Corporation scholarship – Jolee Wessling, Alex Schneider
  • Greene County Soil & Water Conservation scholarship – Nathan Hoffman
  • Greene County Conservation Club scholarship – Noelle Gray
  • Steven Wray Moranville Memorial Scholarship – Joe Doran, Josie Kinsey, Madisyn Taute, Emma Saddoris
  • Ben Carman Memorial Scholarship – Emma Saddoris
  • Greene County Farm Bureau scholarship – Noelle Gray, Jolee Wessling, Kayla Youngblood
  • Charles Scott Hastings Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Hoffman
  • Jefferson Lions Club scholarship – Kelli Bettey, Jordan Challen, Spencer Semke
  • Peoples Trust & Savings Bank scholarship – Emily Christensen, Joe Doran, Hannah Gunn, Nathan Hoffman, Jamie McDonald
  • Greene County Pork Producers scholarship – Cody Burkett, Hannah Gunn, Anna Kozal, Hannah Onken, Jolee Wessling
  • Iowa Pork Producers Foundation scholarship – Jolee Wessling
  • Gose Agricultural Studies scholarship – Noelle Gray
  • University of Northern Iowa scholarship – Annie Palmer
  • Indian Hills Community College athletic scholarship – Marissa Promes
  • Warren Raney scholarship – Stacy Mears
  • West Central Coop scholarship – Noelle Gray
  • Earl Wilson scholarship – Tim Eischeid, Hannah Onken, Emma Saddoris, Kayla Youngblood
  • Home State Bank scholarship – Bailey Godwin, Dan Neal
  • Ernest Prehm scholarship – Noelle Gray, Noah Eberle
  • LLC anonymous scholarship – Mollie Sorber, Josh Horbach
  • Grand Junction fire and rescue scholarship – Nathan Hoffman, Hannah Gunn
  • Central College scholarship – Presidential – Landon Braun; Heritage, Cornerstone, Journey – Jordan Challen; Presidential, Cornerstone, Trustee – Anna Kozal
  • Greene County Education Association scholarship – Landon Braun, Bailey Godwin, Dan Neal, Hannah Onken
  • Karen Younie Memorial Scholarship – Kayla Mobley, Tressa Rasmussen
  • Historic Franklin Township (Cooper) Consolidated School District scholarship – Jordan Hostetler
  • Class of 1978 scholarship – Cecelia Blasnitz
  • Iowa State University scholarship – Cardinal Leadership – Kayla Youngblood and Jordan King; academic recognition – Tressa Rasmussen, Bailey Godwin, Emelia Johnson, Jordan King; Emmett Family scholarship – Jordan King
  • Grand Junction Lions Club scholarship – Jolee Wessling, Karlan Langfitt
  • Fred Blackmer Agricultural Scholarship – Blake Renwanz
  • Jefferson Telephone Company scholarship – Jordan Hostetler, Emma Saddoris, Noah Eberle, Logan Egeland, Annie Palmer
  • Jefferson Kiwanis Club scholarship – Emily Christensen, Annie Palmer, Shannon Brown, Alex Palmer
  • Jefferson Rotary Club scholarship – Noah Eberle, Emily Christensen, Landon Braun, Annie Palmer
  • Roger Nailor Memorial Scholarship – Cody Burkett
  • Jefferson BPO Does Drove #196 scholarship – Mollie Sorber, Spencer Semke
  • Morning Star Masonic lodge scholarship – Kelli Bettey, Kallen Citurs, Drake Dayton, Jordan Hostetler, Karlan Langfitt, Spencer Semke, Parker Willis, Kayla Youngblood
  • Hazel Brown Zachar PEO – Hannah Onken, Kayla Youngblood, Tressa Rasmussen
  • Fern Olive scholarship – Jamie McDonald, Kelli Bettey
  • Briar Cliff University scholarship – Cecelia Blasnitz
  • Simpson College scholarship – Landon Braun, Logan Egeland
  • Iowa Central Community College scholarship – Alec Schneider
  • Iowa World Food Prize Borlaug Scholarship – Noelle Gray
  • Viola Vorhies Nia scholarship – Eme Johnson
  • Frank Linduska Memorial Scholarship – Mandy Renslow
  • Tony Andrusyk Memorial Scholarship – Joe Doran
  • Jefferson-Scranton School Foundation scholarship – Noah Eberle, Bailey Godwin, Eme Johnson, Anna Kozal, Sarah Sandage, Logan Egeland; Heath Jackson scholarship – Shannon Brown, Gabriela Pena; anonymous – Molly Hoskins
  • R.H. Maloney scholarship – Cecilia Blasnitz
Print or share article:Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook